2017‎ > ‎

program



** Note ** The venue will be at the basement of Science and Engineering Hall (B1). Orals and other presentations will be at B1270 & B1220 conference rooms.


07:30 - 08:40 Registration & Breakfast
08:45 - 09:00 Opening Remarks
09:00 - 09:45 Oral Presentation Session #1
  • Possession Semantics As Case Semantics
    Austin Blodgett and Nathan Schneider (Georgetown University)
  • Multi-embedding Convolutional Neural Network Architecture for Sarcasm Classification
    Rohan Doshi and Christiane Fellbaum (Princeton University) CANCELED
  • Combining Spatial Clustering with LSTM Speech Models for Multichannel Speech Enhancement
    Felix Grezes, Zhaoheng Ni, Viet Anh Trinh and Michael Mandel (The City University of New York)
  • Factorization Bandits for Interactive Recommendation
    Huazheng Wang, Qingyun Wu and Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
  • Hedge Detection with Word2Vec Word Disambiguation Model
    Denys Katerenchuk (The City University of New York) CANCELED
09:45 - 10:30 Break & Science and Engineering Hall Tour
10:30 - 11:45 Oral Presentation Session #2
  • A Continuously Growing Dataset of Sentential Paraphrases
    Wuwei Lan, Siyu Qiu, Hua He and Wei Xu (Ohio State University)
  • Quantifying and Removing Implicit Human Bias from Vision-and-Language Models
    Jieyu Zhao, Mark Yatskar, Tianlu Wang, Vicente Ordonez and Kai-Wei Chang (University of Virginia)
  • Are you asking the right questions? Automatically Generating Clarification Questions
    Sudha Rao and Hal Daumé III (University of Maryland)
  • Learning Antonyms with Paraphrases and a Morphology Aware Neural Network
    Sneha Rajana and Chris Callison-Burch (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Contextual Bandits in A Collaborative Environment
    Qingyun Wu, Huazheng Wang, Quangquan Gu and Hongning Wang (University of Virginia)
11:45 - 12:15 Comcast Presentation
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch & Poster Session #1
14:00 - 15:30 Oral Presentation Session #3
  • Learning to Rank for Consumer Health Search: a Semantic Approach
    Luca Soldaini and Nazli Goharian (Georgetown University)
  • Active Learning for Low-Resource Speech Recognition: Impact of Selection Size and Language Modeling Data
    Ali Syed, Andrew Rosenberg and Michael Mandel (The City University of New York)
  • Predicting Twitter User Demographics from a Single Tweet with Recurrent Neural Networks
    Zach Wood-Doughty, Rebecca Marvin, Nicholas Andrews and Mark Dredze (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Dialects and Similar Languages Detection: Artificial Neural Networks vs. Conventional Supervised Classifiers
    Ayah Zirikly, Bart Desmet and Mona Diab (George Washington University)
  • Semantic Evaluation of Cross-lingual Word Representations Within and Across Languages
    Alexander Zhang, Yogarshi Vyas and Marine Carpuat (University of Maryland)
15:30 - 16:15 Coffee Break & GWU NLP lab Tour
16:15 - 17:15 Panel Discussion
17:15 - 17:30 Closing Remarks
17:30 - 17:45 Poster Session #2 Setup
17:45 - 19:00 Light Dinner & Poster Session #2